U.S. Embassy Armenia and Fuller Center for Housing Armenia build a home in Ararat Region
Volunteers from the United States Embassy in Armenia joined the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia (FCHA) to build a home for the Aloyan family from SisavanVillage in the Ararat Region
The partnership between the U.S. Embassy and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia started in 2008.Every year, the U.S. Embassy’s “Helping Hands” volunteer organization joins forces with FCHA to create an event where Embassy staff and family member can help build a home for an Armenian family living in inadequate housing conditions. This year, U.S. Embassy personnel joined the Aloyans to help with painting and concreting projects for their new home.
The Aloyans are a family of eleven. Sargis and his wife, Anie – together with their 2 children – live with Sargis’ parents and his brother’s family, making for eleven people in a three-room house. The extended family started building a house for Sargis and his family four years ago.
“Perhaps it is the cherished dream of everyone to have a home. As a father of two I was always downhearted that I could not provide my little ones with a decent home. It is impossible to explain the happiness we feel each day when we see the progress on the construction of our house and feel that soon, very soon, we will move to our new home,” shared Sargis.
“Back in the spring of 2016, this house had only walls and a ceiling. Today, construction is nearly complete and we are already painting the walls. The U.S. Embassy has joined us in our mission since 2008. And it is thanks to the strong conviction and dedication of our partners, volunteers, and supporters that the Aloyans and many other Armenian families enjoy the happiness of homeownership,” stated FCHA President Ashot Yeghiazaryan.
In 2009, the United States Congress designated September 11 as a National Day of Service and Remembrance to commemorate the anniversary of the 9/11 attacks in New York City.  In 2016, as the American people mark the 15th anniversary of those senseless acts of destruction, the U.S. Embassy was honored to partner with FCHA to give the Aloyans renewed hope as they prepare to move into their new home and begin to construct a new, brighter future.