Armenia welcomes Syria deal
Armenia welcomes the  agreements on the Syrian crisis reached between Sergey Lavrov, Foreign Minister of the Russian Federation, and John Kerry, US Secretary of State.
“We hope that in line with those agreements all sides will maintain the ceasefire in practice and, as an urgent step, an unhindered supply of the humanitarian aid to the regions most affected by the crisis and its distribution to the population will be ensured,” Spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
“In this regard we are even more concerned about the humanitarian situation in Aleppo and its neighbourhood, and it is more than urgent to provide humanitarian aid to those areas as soon as possible,” he added.
“We are hopeful that these agreements can serve as a basis for comprehensive negotiations on the peaceful settlement of the Syrian crisis,” Balayan stated.