International recognition of Artsakh the imperative of the time: Sharmazanov
On a visit to Argentina, Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov had a meeting with members of the Argentina-Armenia Friendship Groups of both chambers of the country’s Parliament.
Edward Sharmazanov emphasized the importance of establishing close ties between the friendship groups, noting that the cooperation could contribute to the development of interstate relations between Armenia and Argentina. He attached importance to reciprocal support on the international arena.
Edward Sharmazanov briefed the Argentine lawmakers on the situation at the line of contact between the armed forces of Nagorno Karabakh and Azerbaijan.
“We live in a region facing a number of challenges, where Turkey is upholding the 20-year-long illegal blockade of Armenia on one hand, and Azerbaijan is threatening the security and stability in the region with its criminal policy on the other hand,” he said.
“Everyone should realize that there is no alternative to the realization of the Artsakh people’s right to self-determination. Armenians of Artsakh share equal rights with the people of any other country. The international recognition of Artsakh is the imperative of the time,” Sharmazanov added.