By condemning the Genocide, Argentina reiterates commitment to universal values: Sharmazanov
The delegation headed by Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly, Head of the Armenia-Argentina Deputy Friendship Group Edward Sharmazanov had a meeting with Rodolfo Zlauvinen, Argentina’s Undersecretary of State on Foreign Policy Affairs, Ambassador Gustavo.
The interlocutors emphasized the dynamic development of relations between the two countries. They attached importance to the further expansion and reinforcement of economic ties, which, they said, could be enhanced by the conduct of a business forum.
Edward Sharmazanov hailed the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide by the legislative, executive and judicial bodies of Argentina. He noted that “by condemning the Genocide, Argentina reiterates the indisputable fact of being a democratic country.”
During the meeting reference was made to regional issues, the process of settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Edward Sharmazanov said “the world has taken the triumphant path of self-determination. He said the lack of progress in Karabakh talks is a result of the non-constructive policy of Azerbaijan. He added that progress can hardly be achieved unless the agreements reached at Vienna and St. Petersburg summits are implemented.
Rodolfo Zlauvinen noted, in turn, that Argentina stands for exceptionally peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict.