Tchaikovsky School reopens after renovation
President Serzh Sargsyan attended today the opening ceremony of the totally renovated P. Tchaikovsky Secondary Musical School. The President of Armenia accompanied by the Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghossian, Mayor of Yerevan Taron Margarian, representatives of the Hayastan Fund and the School toured the premise, familiarized with the conditions, conversed with the teaching staff and schoolchildren after which at the newly renovated hall was present at the performance of the talented children – laureates of the Armenian and international competitions.
After the conclusion of the large-scale works carried out through the funding of the Hayastan Fund’s US East Coast local bodies, on the occasion of the opening statements were made by the Headmaster of the School Martun Kostandian, Executive Director of the Hayastan Fund Ara Vardanian and the Chairman of the Fund’s East Coast chapter Khoren Bandazian who noted with satisfaction that the renovation has elevated the School’s status to a new level and now there exists the opportunity to organize schooling of the gifted and talented children from the distant regions of Armenia, Artsakh, and abroad, to improve the learning process and achieve new results. Currently, there are over 600 children studying at the School who along with the high-level musical education acquire here also general education.
Tchaykovski school Tchaykovski school 9 Tchaykovski school 8 Tchaykovski school 7 Tchaykovski school 6 Tchaykovski school 5 Tchaykovski school 4 Tchaykovski school 3 Tchaykovski school 2 Tchaykovski school 14 Tchaykovski school 13 Tchaykovski school 12 Tchaykovski school 11 Tchaykovski school 10 Tchaykovski school 1