Armenian, Georgian PMs discuss issues on bilateral, regional agenda
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today the delegation headed by his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The Prime Ministers of the two countries hailed the political and economic relations established between the two countries and referred to the perspectives of their development.
The face-to-face meeting was followed by negotiations featuring the delegations of the two countries.
Hovik Abrahamyan and Giorgi Kvirikashvili discussed a wide range of issues related to the Armenian-Georgian cooperation in the fields of trade and economy, energy, transport, tourism, education, etc.
The parties attached importance to the development of energy cooperation both in bilateral and multilateral formats. They welcomed the meetings between Armenian, Georgian, Russian and Iranian energy officials in Yerevan in December 2015 and April 2016, which will allow to initiate and realize programs of regional importance. Reference was made to the construction of the Armenia-Georgia power line.
The parties exchanged views on the development of bilateral cooperation in the fields of tourism and education. They attached importance to the efforts towards reinforcement of stability and security in the region.
Hovik Abrahamyan said the Georgian PM’s visit could serve an additional impetus to the further deepening and development of relations.