Newly-appointed Ambassador of Georgia presents credentials to Armenia’s President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Armenia Giorgi Saganelidze presented his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reports.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on assuming the position and wished him success in his diplomatic mission in our country. Serzh Sargsyan expressed confidence that the newly appointed diplomat will make a significant contribution to the development of the bilateral ties in different areas and to the strengthening of the Armenian-Georgian friendly relations. Noting with satisfaction that in recent years high-level interstate contacts have intensified, the President said that in Armenia we are looking forward to the upcoming official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Ambassador Saganelidze assured that during his tenure he would do his best to deepen the existing close and good-neighborly relations between Armenia and Georgia and added that he was honored to work in a country whose centuries-long history and culture are well familiar to him.
The interlocutors underscored that the active interstate dialogue anchored in the historically traditional friendship and understanding of the two nations has become a strong base for the opening of new areas of cooperation.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador Giorgi Saganelidze concurred that along with the high-level political relations there also exist wide opportunities and still unused huge potential for the development of the trade and economic ties, expansion of cooperation in a number of promising areas such as tourism, agriculture, energy, culture, etc.
The President of Armenia and Ambassador of Georgia stressed the importance of the active work aimed at the strengthening of the interparliamentary ties.