New Ambassador of Georgia starts mission in Armenia
On August 29, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Giorgi Saganelidze, the newly appointed Ambassador of Georgia to Armenia on the occasion of presenting the copies of his credentials.
Congratulating the Ambassador on his appointment, Edward Nalbandian wished success to Giorgi Saganelidze in his important mission to further strengthen the cooperation between the two neighbouring countries.
Expressing gratitude for the reception and good wishes, Ambassador Saganelidze noted that it is a great honour to represent Georgia in centuries-old friendly country of Armenia and emphasized his readiness to spare no effort to develop cooperation in all areas.
The interlocutors reflected on the preparatory works for the upcoming visit of the Prime-Minister of Georgia to Armenia.
During the meeting, numerous issues on bilateral agenda were discussed, including cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, infrastructure, energy and culture; expansion of the legal framework was touched upon.
Minister Nalbandian presented the joint efforts exerted by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries and Armenia towards the exclusively peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue.