Armenia to present expositions at Army-2016 forum in Russia
Photo: Mikhail Pochuev/TASS
Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Pakistan will present their national expositions at the Army-2016 military-technical forum, a Russian Defense Ministry official told reporters on Thursday, TASS reports.
“It is planned to deploy four national expositions: the Republic of Armenia – 5 enterprises, the Republic of Belarus – 9 enterprises, the Republic of Kazakhstan – 6 enterprises, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan – 9 enterprises,” Alexander Mironov said at a meeting with foreign military attaches from more than 50 countries of Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Asia-Pacific region.
Companies from Germany, India, Israel, Ireland, China, Malaysia, Thailand, France and Switzerland are also planning to take part in the forum. Mironov recalled that 28 foreign companies from 7 countries took part in the forum in 2015.
A total of 107 have been invited to the forum, 86 of them have confirmed their participation, while 45 countries are planning to send official delegations. In 2015, 73 countries attended the forum, 38 of them sent official delegations.
The Army-2016 international military-technical forum will be held on September 6-11 in the Russian Defense Ministry’s Patriot Park in the Moscow region.