U.S. Embassy: Threats and violence not acceptable for achieving lasting political change in Armenia
The U.S. Embassy continues to monitor the ongoing standoff in the police building in Erebuni and the ensuing protests.
“We reiterate our call for all parties to exercise maximum restraint, act within the confines of the law, and work for a peaceful resolution of the standoff. We are deeply troubled by the ongoing hostage situation, and call for the immediate, safe, and unconditional release of medical personnel held captive since Wednesday, and any others who may wish to leave the police building in Erebuni,” reads a statement on the Embassy’s Facebook page.
“We reiterate that threats and violence are not acceptable means of achieving lasting political change in Armenia. We urge the Armenian government and security forces to maintain order in a manner that upholds ALL Armenian citizens’ rights to freedom of expression and to peaceful assembly, and to ensure that all individuals detained by the police receive just treatment and are afforded due process under the law,” the Embassy said in a statament.