Armenia to host ArmHiTec 2016 exhibition of arms and defense technologies
Yerevan will host ArmHiTec 2016 international exhibition of arms and defense technologies October 13-15. The doctrine of the first ArmHiTec 2016 expo has been approved by Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan, Press Service of the Defense Ministry reports.
The list of the expositions includes the whole arsenal of arms and technologies used in practice, with a special focus on the development of innovative technologies and precision weapons.
Battle management systems, communication equipment, automated troop control systems, robotic systems, unmanned flying vehicles, search and inspection technologies, precision weapons, laser technologies, optical-electronic equipment and systems, air defense systems will also be on display.
The exhibition aims to present the newest military equipment, innovative military production means used in Armenia and abroad. The event will open new perspectives for exchange of experience, contribute to the expansion of Armenia’s military-technical cooperation and reinforce the export potential.