All reports on violence should be checked: Human Rights Defender
The Office of the Human Rights Defender has been studying all reports on detention of civilians after the attack on police station in capital Yerevan early on Sunday.
The Ombudsman’s Office has received reports on violence, application of force at police stations, as a result of which many detainees have received injuries.
“Although the preventive actions of the police targeted at maintenance of public order are understandable, any interference with the implementation of human rights should be excluded and the rights of civilians reserved by law should be respected,” the statement reads.
The Ombudsman’s Office says any report on violence against civilians should be checked. “It’s necessary to reveal all violations of citizens’ rights, all cases of abuse of power and hold those responsible accountable,” the Office said in a statement.