President Sargsyan congratulates Hollande on National Day, visits French Embassy
On the occasion of National Holiday of France, President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Embassy of France in Yerevan. The President of Armenia congratulated Ambassador Jean-Francois Charpentier, the staff of the Embassy and in their person – the people of France. The President of Armenia underscored that he was glad to say once again on the occasion of the Holiday that Armenia is proud to have special relations with the friendly France. In the development and strengthening of the interstate relations, President Sargsyan stressed the importance and highly valued activities of the Embassy of France in Armenia and wished the diplomatic staff of the Embassy new achievements for the benefit of the two peoples and countries.
Ambassador Charpentier expressed gratitude to President Serzh Sargsyan for the visit to the Embassy, warm congratulations, good wishes and for the high assessment of the activities of the Embassy. He noted that it is a great honor and responsibility for him personally and for the staff of the Embassy through their daily work to further deepen the centuries-long friendship between Armenia and France which, according to the Ambassador, needs constant care.
On the occasion of the holiday, President Serzh Sargsyan also sent a congratulatory message to the President of the French Republic François Hollande.
“I cordially congratulate and send my best to you and the friendly people of the French Republic on the occasion of National Holiday.
The high level political dialogue between our two friendly nations and atmosphere of mutual trust constitute a solid base for the future comprehensive development and deepening of the Armenian-French relations. I am confident that through our joint efforts, we will continue to strengthen the ties binding together Armenia and France in the bilateral as well as multilateral formats for the benefit of our peoples.
You personal persistent stance on the issue of the criminalization of the denial of the Armenian Genocide is highly appreciated in Armenia; it once again underscores France’s and personally yours devotion to the universal human values, particularly to the international fight aimed at the prevention of crimes against humanity.
We attach the utmost importance to the involvement and efforts of France, as a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, together with Russia and the United States in the process of a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict for the benefit of peace and stability in our region.
I once again congratulate you on the occasion of National Holiday, wish you success and all the best, and I wish the friendly people of France greater advancement and prosperity,” reads the congratulatory message of the President of Armenia.