ANCA welcomes expanded leadership of Congressional Armenian Caucus
Congressional Armenian Caucus Leadership
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) welcomed Representatives Jackie Speier (D-CA) and David Valadao (R-CA) as new Co-Chairs of the Congressional Armenian Caucus – bipartisan additions who will serve alongside current Co-Chairs, Congressmen Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and Robert Dold (R-IL) – as well as the addition of Representatives Adam Schiff (D-CA) and David Trott (R-MI) as Vice-Chairs of the Caucus.
“We welcome this bipartisan expansion of both the scope and depth of the Armenian Caucus leadership,” said ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.  “We thank Congressmen Dold and Pallone for their continued leadership and look forward to working with new Co-Chairs Reps. Speier and Valadao and Vice-Chairs Reps. Schiff and Trott to support the work of the Caucus in advancing legislation and other policy priorities of special concern to American friends of the Armenian nation.”
Representatives Pallone and Dold announced the expansion of the Armenian Caucus leadership in a news item earlier today.
The broader Caucus leadership team brings together a powerhouse of Congressional advocates for Armenian American concerns.  San Francisco-Bay Area Congresswoman Jackie Speier (D-CA), who is one of two U.S. House members of Armenian descent, has been outspoken on Congressional reaffirmation of the Armenian Genocide and expanded U.S. assistance to Armenia and Artsakh.  Central Valley Congressman David Valadao and Glendale area Representative Adam Schiff, along with Reps. Dold and Pallone have spearheaded the Armenian Genocide Truth + Justice Resolution, (H.Res.154).  Troy, MI’s David Trott joined Representatives Pallone, Speier and Anna Eshoo (D-CA) in travelling to Armenia as part of the U.S. Government delegation, led by Treasury Secretary Jack Lew, to commemorate the centennial of the Armenian Genocide in 2015.  All are supportive of Nagorno Karabakh and the growth of U.S.-Armenia economic, political, and military relations.
The Congressional Caucus on Armenian Issues was founded by Representatives Frank Pallone (D-NJ) and former Congressman John Porter (R-IL) in 1995. Since that time, the bipartisan panel has been at the forefront of Congressional action on a broad range of Armenian American concerns – from justice for the Armenian Genocide, to self-determination for Nagorno Karabakh, stronger U.S.-Armenia ties, and support for Armenian communities in Georgia and oppressed Armenian and other Christian communities around the world.  A list of Caucus members is available at https://anca.org/armenian-caucus/