No one will convince people of Artsakh to live under Azerbaijani jurisdiction
“The security of Nagorno Karabakh can be guaranteed only outside Azerbaijan,” Armenian President Serzh Sarsgyan said in an interview with Al Mayadeen TV, a pan-Arab news station.
“It’s up to the people of Nagorno Karabakh to determine their final status just like it happens all over the world. Had self-determination not been respected, the UN would consist of 60-70 states today. The same Armenia and Azerbaijan would not be independent countries,” President Sargsyan said.
“Nagorno Karabakh has never been part of Azerbaijan,” President Sargsyan said. He reminded that Karabakh was annexed to Azerbaijan at the decision of the Caucasus Bureau of the Communist Party.
“The same happened to Nakhijevan, which has been completely cleansed of Armenians, where the Armenian historical-cultural monuments have been razed to ground, and no one, including UNESCO, has able to prevent the crime,” the President said.
He stressed that it’s impossible to convince the people of Nagorno Karabakh to live under Azerbaijani jurisdiction.