Man confesses to killing four membes of an Armenian family in Javakhk
A 24-year-old resident of the Vachian village in Javakhk, Georgia has been arrested on suspicion of having killed an Armenian family in the same village, reports.
According to the Georgian Ministry of Interior Affairs, the suspect, identified as Nodar A., entered one of the houses in the village of Vachian. The hostess and her children spotted the man and showed resistance. As a result, Nodar A. struck the 37-year-old woman and her two daughter aged 16 and 18 with a blunt object in the head, leaving them killed.
To conceal the crime the accused set the house on fire and escaped from the site. The fourth member of the family, a 5-year-old boy, died of strangulation, the Ministry said.
The law-enfocement bodies arrested Nodar A. the day after the crime was committed. Two mobile phones belonging to the victims were found close to the scene of the incident.
The Ministry says that the man has confessed to killing the four. Investigation has een launched under Article 109.1 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (Premeditated murder under aggravating circumstance, premeditated murder of two or more persons).