European Business Perspectives: Obstacles and opportunities in Armenia
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the conference on “European Business Perspectives, obstacles and opportunities in Armenia” organized by the European Business Association.
Addressing the conference, the Prime Minister said “the government implements a continuous policy of making Armenia a more attractive country in terms of business environment. We have announced and are consistently implementing an “open doors” policy, applying almost no restriction on investment opportunities.”
He said the steps toward improvement of the business climate have been highly assessed by renowned international organizations. “We’re implementing a policy targeted at ensuring equal conditions for all. Foreign companies should feel comfortable and safe in Armenia,” the Prime Minister said.
According to him, Armenia can serve a bridge between the Eurasian Economic Union and the EU member states. “Another opportunity is the Framework Agreement on Trade and Investment signed between the Republic of Armenia and the United States, which creates favorable conditions for investments and promotion of commodity turnover between the two countries,” the PM added.
“We attach great importance to investment programs with a view of creating new jobs and attracting new investments by offering a broad framework of privileges to entrepreneurs,” Hovik Abrahamyan stated.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski said “EU wants to work more closely with businesses and propose concrete steps to improve the business and investment climate.