Armenia ranked 67th in 2016 Social Progress Index
The 2016 Social Progress Index ranks Armenia 67th among 133 countries in the world.
The Index is produced by the U.S.-based nonprofit Social Progress Imperative, and is based on the work of leading economists.
It measures how well countries perform delivering social goods to their people, including education, health and wellness, housing, opportunity, personal rights, personal safety and tolerance. It compiles its scores based on more than 50 indicators.
Finland tops the ranking followed by Canada and Denmark.
In the Basic Human Needs Dimension, Armenia performs best on Water and Sanitation and has most opportunity to improve on the Personal Safety component. In the Foundations of Wellbeing Dimension, Armenia scores highest on Access to Basic Knowledge but lags on the Health and Wellness component. In the Opportunity Dimension, Armenia is strongest on Personal Freedom and Choice and has the most room to improve on Personal Rights.
Armenia’s neighbors in the region are placed as follows: Georgia 54th, Turkey – 58th, Azerbaijan 77th, Iran – 93rd.
Armenia’s partners in the Eurasian Economic union Belarus and Russia are placed 66th and 75th respectively, Kazakhstan is 76th, Kyrgyzstan is 79th.