Armenia placed 56th in Global Information Technology Report 2016
Armenia is ranked 56th among 39 countries in the Global Information Technology Report 2016 published by the World Economic Forum today.
According to the report, Finland, Switzerland, Sweden, Israel, Singapore, the Netherlands and the United States are leading the world when it comes to generating economic impact from investments in information and communications technologies (ICT).
The Global Information Technology Report 2016 features the latest iteration of the Networked Readiness Index, which assesses the factors, policies and institutions that enable a country to fully leverage information and communication technologies (ICTs) for increased competitiveness and well-being.
Armenia’s neighbors in the region are placed as follows: Georgia 58th, Turkey – 48th, Azerbaijan 53rd, Iran – 92nd.
Armenia’s partners in the Eurasian Economic Union Russia and Kazakhstan are placed 41th and 39th respectively, Kyrgyzstan is 95th.