Time for ‘quiet diplomacy’ in Karabakh settlement process, Head of EU delegation to Armenia says
“The recent months have brought a new dynamics into the process of settlement of the conflict in and around Nagorno Karabakh,” Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski told a press conference in Yerevan.
“The Vienna summit opened a new chapter in the efforts to find a fair and comprehensive solution to the problem.   Quite recently we witnessed a new important summit in St. Petersburg and this process continues. The European Union fully supports the efforts undertaken within this framework. The leading role is played by the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, and the EU is fully behind these efforts.
Quite soon the EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus Herbert Salber will arrive in Yerevan on July 5, Ambassador Switalski said.
He will have meetings with the President and Foreign Minister of Armenia and other officials. His visit is another testimony that the European Union wants to be seen as a contributing factor, the European Union wants to be supportive of these peace efforts. They are now in a very delicate stage. It’s not prudent to speak too much about these, because this period requires a lot of quiet diplomacy, requires very confidential approaches,” he added.
“It’s not time for strong public diplomacy. Nevertheless, as far as the European Union is concerned, we continue our support to the efforts aimed at bringing a solution to the process. I think that the agreements reached at the Vienna summit should be implemented, because now they constitute the way to bring a positive change into the conflict resolution dynamics,” Ambassador Switalski said.