Armenia views Germany as an important economic and political partner: President
President Serzh Sargsyan received tonight the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
The President of Armenia welcomed Mr. Steinmeier to our country and noted that his visit provides a good opportunity to discuss cooperation in the framework of the OSCE as well as issues pertinent to the Armenian-German bilateral agenda.
Serzh Sargsyan once again thanked the highest leadership of Germany for receiving on a high level the Presidential delegation during his April visit to Germany and for the engaging and substantial discussions.
The President expressed confidence that reciprocal visits and bilateral contacts testify to a high level of friendly relations between Armenia and Germany. Serzh Sargsyan underscored that Armenia views Germany as an important economic and political partner and a friendly state. The President of Armenia highly valued continuous financial and technical assistance provided by the Government of Germany for Armenia’s social and economic development and in that context expressed gratitude for 500,000 Euro financial assistance provided by the German Government for the reformation of Armenia’s Electoral Code.
The President spoke with satisfaction about the signing of a new document – the intergovernmental agreement to avoid double taxation of income and property, which took place in the framework of the visit.
At the meeting, Serzh Sargsyan once again expressed gratitude on the adoption by the German Bundestag of the resolution on the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide.
The parties discussed the current stage of the NK peace process mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair states and possibilities and prospects of moving the process forward. With this regard, they stressed the importance of a consistent implementation of agreements reached in Vienna and Saint Petersburg during the recent meetings aimed at the establishment of a durable peace and stability.
President Sargsyan and Frank-Walter Steinmeier discussed also issues related to Armenia-EU cooperation. The President of Armenia expressed hope that negotiations over the Armenia-EU new framework agreement, which have already successfully passed four stages, will be concluded in the nearest future and the parties will have a new document aimed at the development of the relations.