Armenia hails Germany’s recognition of genocide, support for Karabakh settlement process
Armenia attaches great importance to the recognition of the Armenian Genocide by the German Bundestag, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with German Foreign Minister, OSCE Chairman-in-Office Frank-Walter Steinmeier.
“The resolution adopted on June 2 was the continuation of President Joachim Gauck’s statement of April 23,205.
“With this step Germany not ony makes a valuable contribution to the process of international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and the international community’s fight for prevention of crimes against humanity, but also acknowledges its share of responsibility in the perpetration of the Armenian Genocide,” Minister Nalbandian said.
The Foreign said “Armenia values the support of the German Presidency of the OSCE to the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs targeted at the exceptionally peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
“From the first day of assuming the OSCE presidency, Germany has supported the Co-Chairs’ proposals to implement an investigation mechanism and enlarge the team of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office,” Minister Nalbandian said.
He reminded that the two above-mentioned proposals and the unconditional implementation of the 1994 and 1995 agreements were on the agenda of the meetings in Vienna and St. Petersburg.
According to Minister Nalbandian, implementation of the proposals will allow to create favorable conditions furthering the negotiation process.