Mending of Russian-Turkish ties will hardly affect Karabakh settlement process
By trying to mend ties with Russia, Turkey is solving a geopolitical issue, Director of the Oriental Studies Institute of the Armenian National Academy of Sciences Ruben Safrastyan said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
He said “Turkey faces the threat of isolation because of its adventurist policy in Syria, which will be a serious diplomatic defeat,” the political scientist said, adding that “this was the motive behind Turkey’s move to normalize ties with both Israel and Russia.”
Safrastyan said the normalization of relations between Turkey and Russia will hardly affect the settlement of the Karabakh issue.
“I don’t think this will have a principled impact on the process of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh issue,” Ruben Safrastyan said. He reminded that the two countries enjoyed rather positive relations, especially in the economic field, before the downing of the Russian Su-24 last November, and it in no way impacted the Karabakh issue.