Turkey slams Pope Francis over Armenian Genocide remarks
The Turkish Foreign Ministry has slammed Pope Francis for using the word ‘genocide’ during his trip to Armenia, accusing the Pontiff of “pursuing an unconditional commitment to Armenian perspective of the controversy.”
In a statement released on its official website Monday, the ministry said: “Pope Francis’ bias on historical events and marginalizing attitude during his visit to Armenia does not comply with his frequently-emphasized efforts to build peace between different groups.”
The ministry said it was disappointing to see that Pope Francis had no contribution to establishing highly-needed peace and stability in Eastern Caucasus in the wake of recent clashes at the Karabakh line of contact.
The statement added that Pope Francis was instead expected to put efforts in establishing peace and friendship for the coming generations.