Russia calls to ignore interpretations of the results of trilateral meeting on Karabakh
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova has called for sticking to the official statement on Nagorno-Karabakh and ignoring unseemly attempts to interpret the results of the trilateral meeting of Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents in St. Petersburg, TASS reports.
“As is known, the presidents of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan have made a trilateral statement to reaffirm the agreements concluded at the latest Armenian-Azerbaijani summit in Vienna on May 16, geared to stabilizing the situation in the area of the conflict,” Zakharova said in reply to a question from TASS.
“The statement is available on all official websites,” she said. “I would ask one and all – I believe this is a collective request – to be guided by the original of the statement, and not the unseemly attempts to interpret the results of the meeting.”
In a trilateral statement adopted on June 20 the presidents of Russia, Azerbaijan and Armenia reaffirmed their commitment to the normalization of the situation along the engagement line in Nagorno-Karabakh.
In an interview to Azerbaijani television on June 22 the deputy chief of the Azerbaijani presidential staff, head of the foreign relations department Novruz Mamedov said that “from now on it is necessary to move towards step-by-step settlement of the conflict.”
In his opinion, this means “the liberation of five districts of Azerbaijan then of another two districts, the determination of the corridor and the establishment of the status of Nagorno-Karabakh.”.