Armenian FM dismisses Azeri reports on agreements reached in St. Petersburg
The package solution to the Karabakh conflict should be based on Azerbaijan’s recognition of the right of the people of Nagorno Karabakh to self-determination, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has said.
The comments come after Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department, said in an interview with local TV channels that an agreement on the stage-by-stage settlement of the Karabakh conflict had been reached in St. Petersburg.
“Novruz Mammadov has never participated in any negotiations, and the summit in Saint Petersburg was no exception. He was present only at the working dinner, during which reference was made only to the creation of an investigation mechanism and enlargement of the team of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office,” Minister Nalbandian said in comments to Armenpress.
“As for the package settlement of the Karabakh conflict, it should be first of all based on the recognition of Nagorno Karabakh people’s right to self-determination by Azerbaijan,” Edward Nalbandian said. He added that no agreement on the final resolution of the conflict had been reached in Saint Petersburg.
“At this stage Azerbaijan should unequivocally implement the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg, which include: settlement of the Karabakh conflict exceptionally in a peaceful way, respect for the ceasefire agreements of 1994 and 1995, and expansion of the team of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office. All this will allow to create favorable conditions for the resumption of talks on the settlement of the conflict,” Minister Nalbandian concluded.