Political solution to Karabakh conflict impossible without dialogue: French Amb.
“The only fact that meetings are taking place and dialogue aimed at implementation of confidence-building measures is under way is a positive sign by itself,” French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier told reporters in Yerevan.
“Without dialogue there can be no political solution,” the Ambassador said, adding that dialogue is a chance to get acquainted with each other’s positions.
Ambassador Charpentier hailed the commitment of the parties to continue the periodic meetings and pledged France’s willingness to support the process.
Speaking about the Armenian-French relations, the Ambassador said those have always been on a high level. He said the activity of the French Embassy in Armenia is based on three pillars, the most important of which is the development of economic relations.
“It’s important to intensify the economic ties. The €50 mln commodity turnover is too little for the two countries, and does not correspond to the level of the French-Armenian political and cultural relations,” the Ambassador added.
According to Mr. Charpentier, another important direction is the promotion of social dialogue and any cooperation targeted the protection of human rights.