A step towards peace, not war: Sharmazanov about St. Petersburg meeting
Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov describes the trilateral meeting between the Presidents of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan in Saint Petersburg as “encouraging and useful.”
According to him, no breakthrough was expected, the Armenian side anticipated “talks on resumption of talks.”
“The meeting solved the minimum goal – exclusion of resumption of military actions in the conflict zone,” Sharmazanov said.
“The meeting was useful, considering that it was a step towards peace, not war,” he said. The Deputy Speaker did not rule out, however, that peace could be temporary, “as we’re dealing with an unpredictable neighbor.”
“If the mediators want serious progress, our position is clear: there are ceasefire agreements of 1994 and 1995, which should be a landmark for all, including Azerbaijan,” Sharmazanov said.
He stressed the importance of commitment to all provisions of the agreement, which Nagorno Karabakh is also a party to. “No progress is possible without the participation of Nagorno Karabakh,” he added.