Putin-Sargsyan meeting starts in St. Petersburg
The meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Russia Serzh Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin has started at the Constantine Palace in St. Petersburg, Spokesman for the Armenian President Vladimir Hakobyan informs in a Twitter post.
Russian President Vladimir Putin’s talks with his Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts, Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev, are not going to be smooth, Russian president’s press secretary Dmitry Peskov said earlier today.
“Naturally, the talks will be difficult. The key task now is to secure that combat operations are not resumed, not to let the progress reached by the moment of violence outbreak around Nagorno-Karabakh be lost,” he told journalists. “So, the working day promises to be very busy and hard.”
Separate talks with the Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents will be followed by a trilateral meeting and a working lunch.