President of Bouches-du-Rhône Department of France visits Armenia
On June 19, Edward Nalbandian, Foreign Minister of Armenia, received the delegation headed by Martine Vassal, President of Bouches-du-Rhône Department of France.
Welcoming Ms. Vassal, Edward Nalbandian commended the high-level friendly relations of Armenia and France and attached importance to Martine Vassal’s personal input in the deepening of bilateral cooperation.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the dynamic development of the Armenian-French decentralized cooperation along with the inter-state one, and regular mutual visits and jointly implemented projects implemented are the best prove of that. The interlocutors attached significance to the role of the French Armenian community in enhancement and expansion of friendship between the two states.
Martine Vassal presented purpose of the visit paid by representative delegation of the Département Bouches-du-Rhône of France, the initiatives aimed at the intensification of cooperation between Bouches-du-Rhône and marzes (provinces) of Armenia.
Minister Nalbandian presented to the guests the consequences of aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Nagorno-Karabakh in early April and efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs exerted for overcoming those consequences.