Parties commited to steady progress in Karabakh talks: Lavrov
The presidents have expressed commitment to the normalization the situation along the line on contact in Nagorno-Karabakh and agreed to an increase in the number of OSCE monitors there, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said following a trilateral meeting between the Presidents of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan, TASS reports.
“Putin, Aliyev and Sargsyan agreed a trilateral statement where they expressed commitment to sustainable progress in political settlement,” Lavrov said.
“Alongside identifying concrete measures to step up the negotiating process the presidents agreed a trilateral statement to confirm the readiness to normalizing the situation along the line of engagement, express consent to an increase in the number of OSCE monitors in the area of the conflict and voice the commitment to creating conditions for steady progress at negotiations on a political settlement of the conflict,” he said.
“The conversation was very constructive, confidential and open. It proved that we have all the grounds to give extra impetus to the negotiating process,” the Russian top diplomat said.
The ceasefire has been generally observed along the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh in the recent days, Lavrov noted, and this fact, in his words, is reflected in the joint statement.
He said that the OSCE secretariat is tasked to prevent and investigate incidents.