Armenian President stresses importance of investigating violations in Karabakh
Photo: Mikhail Metzel/TASS
Creating a mechanism to investigate truce violations would lay a good basis for talks on a settlement of the Karabakh conflict, Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan said at a meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin on Monday, TASS reports.
“Our position on the Karabakh issue is known to all. We wish this issue to be settled exclusively by peaceful means. And I would like to thank Russia as a co-chair of the Minsk Group for the understanding and efforts it pays to this issue,” Sargsyan said.
“Regrettably, such conflicts are never settled at the wish of one party. We would be glad if we managed to make progress today towards the implementation of the agreements that we have achieved, in other words, to create mechanisms of investigating truce violations. This would create a good working climate for talks,” Sargsyan said.
For his part Putin agreed to discuss all these issues.