Russia to maintain strategic partnership with Armenia: Defense Minister
Russia plans to maintain strategic partnership with Armenia, Russian Defense Minister Sergey Shoigu said on Wednesday at a meeting with his Armenian counterpart Seyran Ohanyan, TASS reports.
“We would like to maintain our strategic partnership further,” Shoigu said.
The Russian minister said that the bilateral military and military-technical cooperation is regulated and supported by more than 50 treaties and agreements.
“The tempo and intensity of our cooperation satisfy us. We cooperate in all spheres, I’d like to separately note the education sphere,” the defense minister said.
He recalled that many Armenian military are trained in Russian military academies, and this year Armenia filed an application for the training of more than 200 officers. “We are ready to support it”, Shoigu added.
Ohanyan said for his part that he was glad to have the opportunity to meet his Russian colleague and “compare notes” on certain issues of defense cooperation with Russia. “I think our regular bilateral meetings and joint events have become a tradition and demonstrate once again that our relations are at a very high level, and our cooperation in the defense sector is developing dynamically”, the Armenian defense minister said, adding that Russia’s assistance to Yerevan is a proof off such cooperation.