Azerbaijan’s groundless accusations aimed at diverting attention from own crimes: Armenian Deputy FM
Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan participated in the Ministerial meeting dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty.
The meeting was aimed at summing up the results of the work done since the signing of the treaty and focusing the attention of the international community to the need to ban nuclear tests. Speakers at the event referred to the irreversible consequences of nuclear tests, voiced regret for the failure of the treaty to come into force and urged the countries that have not yet ratified the treaty to do so.
Addressing the meeting,  Ashot Hovakimyan reiterated Armenia’s commitment to the full and unconditional implementation of the treaty. The Deputy FM hailed the support for the functioning of the subsidiary seismic station stationed in Garni since 2005, which is included in the system of international control and sends data to Vienna headquarters through satellite.
Ashot Hovakimyan reiterated the willingness of the Armenian government to carry out an open and transparent cooperation with all partner countries and international organizations. He denounced Azerbaijan’s false and groundless accusations of alleged violations of the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons by Armenia, which pursue the single goal of diverting the attention of the international community from the large-sale aggression unleashed against Nagorno Karabakh and the crimes committed against the civilian population.