UNDP, Armenia discuss global climate risk management issues
Global climate risk management issues will be discussed at a three-day workshop organized by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in Armenia and the RA Ministry of Nature Protection.
The Integrated Climate Risk Programme, funded by the Government of Sweden and implemented by the UNDP Bureau for Crisis Prevention and Recovery, is planned for the period of 2013-2016. The first phase of the programme was implemented in six countries: Armenia, Honduras, Indonesia, Kenya, Nepal, and Uganda. The project is aimed at helping countries to build resilience through risk-informed development, in order to tackle climate change and related natural hazards.
The global results-sharing workshop will provide opportunities to reflect on and share the results and good practices from across the six participating countries in order to improve the resilience and effectiveness of interventions globally.
The workshop will also address sustainability and replicability issues of the programme results with the aim of linking them to broader global partnership initiatives and support networks. In this context, the participants will help to shape UNDP’s integrated tool for mainstreaming disaster risk reduction and climate change adaptation into the development agenda. Additionally, the workshop will support countries in the preparation of sustainability plans for the programme’s next phase and the new global partnership initiative “5-10-50”.
A field trip to Vayots Dzor region will be organized to showcase Armenia’s climate-resilient rural communities’ project, implemented within the framework of the programme.