Armenia IT Forum in Silicon Valley
Leading members of the Armenian diaspora and those interested in technology companies and startups in Armenia convene today at the Armenia IT Forum at Synopsys in Mountain View, according to Business Wire.
The daylong gathering provides an opportunity to network, share ideas and identify investment opportunities in Armenia with CEOs, venture capitalists, academics, and entrepreneurs. The Forum is organized within the framework of the ArmTech Congress and held under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of Armenia.
Between 2008 and 2013 Armenia saw 22% growth in its technology sector year-over-year, and continues to foster startups and talent through education initiatives as well as recently adopted legislation designed to make launching and growing a startup, incubator, accelerator, or research organization much easier.
Sponsors of the event include Microsoft, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, IBM, the Union of Information and Technology Enterprises, the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies, and PicsArt, a photo app company with 65 million active users founded by two Armenian entrepreneurs. Organizers include the Government of the Republic of Armenia, ArmTech Congress, CEED, World Bank Group, Synopsys, and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF).
The four panel discussions at the Forum will address critical issues including: