What’s worse – AIDS or Azeri aggression? Armenian Health Minister addresses the UN
“HIV/AIDS is worse than a war. But this war can be won,” Nelson Mandela once said.
“What’s worse – AIDS or war?” Armenian Minister of Healthcare Armen Muradyan asked, addressing the UN General Assembly High-level Meeting on ending AIDS.
“Where is the justice, when an innocent baby is born with immunodeficiency? Where is the justice, when children willing to live and study in their Motherland, to learn their language, to believe their God, respect the traditions of their parents and ancestors are being bombarded? Where is the justice, when 90-year old people, willing to live their old age at home, are being killed? I’m speaking about the events in Nagorno Karabakh a month ago. What is worse – AIDS or the infection of inhumanity and hatred that affects even the highest-ranking official, clouds his consciousness, turns a civilized person into a barbarian, who orders to kill children and elderly people? It’s hard to answer this rhetoric question,” Minister Muradyan said.
He noted that the coming generations may not know what AIDS is and what war is, if we give a clear answer to the question.
“I’m confident that the coming generations should compare which one is better – peace or prosperity,” Armen Muradyan concluded.