Iran provides Iraq-Armenia bandwidth transit
Iran’s Telecommunication Infrastructure Company has provided bandwidth transit from Iraq to Armenia (Pilote) with the capacity of 200Gbps under a project called ‘Ouj,’ Mehr News Agency reports.
The ‘Ouj’ project is implemented in Iran’s Telecommunication Infrastructure Company with an aim to establish international telecommunication through modern technology and with high scalability. The project provides proper conditions for traffic transfer in neighboring countries and promotion of transit capacity.
The project is carried out by the private sector with efficient use of fiber-optic network, aiming at international transit and reducing costs.
The Telecommunication Infrastructure Company plans to use 22,000km of optical fibers with approximately 250 stations in the country for this project.
The ‘Ouj’ project has currently launched the Iraq-Armenia bandwidth transit (Pilote) with the capacity of 200Gbps. Another part of the project which includes a 4750km long South-North bandwidth transit will be shortly launched.