Catholicos of All Armenians sends letter of appreciation to Bundestag President
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; sent a letter of appreciation to Mr. Norbert Lammert, President of the German Bundestag; and expressed his appreciation and gratitude on the occasion of the adoption of a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide, on June 2 by the Bundestag.
In his letter, praising the good will expressed by German political and public figures and the people in the restoration of historical justice; His Holiness particularly stressed: “This resolution towards the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is not only an important step for once again proving the historical reality of the genocide perpetrated against the Armenian people in the 20th century, but also in preventing the recurrence of such crimes from history. The decision taken is a great witness and an invitation to the world, to resist and reject the denialist policy regarding the crimes perpetrated against humanity in different corners of the world.
We extend our blessings and appreciation to the members of the German Bundestag and all the benevolent people, wishing them unending will and zeal in the divine mission of human universal values and rights protection’.