Yerevan to host musical director of the New York Metropolitan Opera House
John Fisher, the musical director of one of the leading opera theatres in the world – the Metropolitan Opera House, will arrive in Yerevan on June 4 at the invitation of the “Aram Khachaturian Competition” Cultural Foundation. The musical director of one of the most prestigious opera stages is the special guest of the 12th Aram Khachaturian International Conducting Competition held in June 6.
The event will be attended by a number of outstanding musicians, art-managers, who will get an opportunity to discover young talented people in the framework of the contest.
The international competition will kick off on June 6, Aram Khachaturian’s birthday. Fifty-seven conductors from dozens of countries applied for participation in the contest. Only 14 of them have been selected to fight for a trophy from June 6 to June 14.
The Aram Khachaturian International Competition is the member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions. The Khachaturian Competition has is conducted thanks to joint efforts of the Ministry of Culture of RA, “Aram Khachaturian – Competition” Cultural Foundation and the Komitas State Conservatory of Yerevan and is held under the high patronage of the spouse of the President of RA Mrs. Rita Sargsyan – the honorary president of the Board of Trustees of the competition.