Bundestag to acknowledge German complicity in the Armenian Genocide
Germany is now playing a key role in two issues of vital importance to Armenia – the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide. The issues were high on the agenda of the meeting of the Vice-Presidents of the two countries’ Parliaments today.
As an OSCE presiding country Germany is trying to play a practical role in the establishment of peace in the region, Vice-President of the Bundestag Edelgard Bulmahn told a press conference at the Armenian National Assembly today.
“The German Parliament supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and attaches importance to the implementation of the agreements reached at the Vienna meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan. We hope the ceasefire will be maintained, and the agreements will not remain on paper,” she said.
“Germany is confident that there can be no military solution to the Karabakh conflict,” Mrs. Bulmahn said. “We do hope that the agreements on ceasefire will serve a basis for the resumption of talks based on the fundamental principles proposed by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” she added.
Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Edward Sharmazanov reiterated that the negotiation can resume and proceed only in case the agreements reached in Vienna are respected. “The implementation of monitoring and investigation mechanisms at the line of contact is extremely important to Armenia,” he said.
On June 2 the Bundestag is expected to vote on a bill condemning the Armenian genocide. The resolution is a result of consensus between three political forces, which makes its passage more likely.
“With this resolution we’ll commemorate the Armenian Genocide victims, condemn the crimes against the Armenians and other Christian peoples and acknowledge the complicity of the German authorities,” the Bundestag Vice-President said.
“Germany has managed to reconcile with Israel, France and Germany. I think it’s a hard, but possible political path for Armenia and Turkey to re-establish relations and re-launch dialogue,” she said.
Tomorrow the Bundestag Vice-President will meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.