President Sargsyan receives OSCE PA Special Representative
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Kristian Vigenin, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus.
President Sargsyan said Armenia appreciates the OSCE role as an important pan-European security organization and as a significant platform for equal dialogue between participating states. According to the President, the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly provides broad perspectives for contacts and cooperation between parliamentarians.
Kristian Vigenin first congratulated the Armenian President for the important step toward the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh issue taken in Vienna.
The OSCE PA Special Representative noted, however, that great efforts are still needed for achieving lasting peace.  He added that “the OSCE PA sees its role in supporting the efforts towards establishment of peace.”
“I reiterate that for the OSCE PA there is no alternative to a peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict, and the Parliamentary Assembly fully supports the actions of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” Kristian Vigenin said.