Armenian church leaders from Syria visit UK
Armenian Syrian church leadersTwo Armenian Christian leaders from Syria have been in the UK to remind of the realities facing a country where half the population are either refugees or have been internally displaced, Clifton Diocese reports.
Bishop Armash Nalbandian, the Armenian Orthodox Bishop of Damascus, and Reverend Harout Selimian, a pastor of the Armenian Armenian Evangelical Church in Aleppo met with Church leaders in England, Scotland and Wales – including the Chair of our International Affairs department Bishop Declan Lang.
The Armenian clerics discussed the challenges they are facing both from the established political institutions on the one hand and terrorist organisations on the other. They asked that the Christian communities in the UK hold the people of Syria in their prayers and actions.