Sargsyan, Medvedev discuss Karabakh, bilateral relations
President Serzh Sargsyan received today Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev, who has arrived in Yerevan to participate in the regular sitting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council in Yerevan.
President Sargsyan briefed the Russian PM on the results of the Vienna discussions. “We’ve reached an agreement on the monitoring of ceasefire violations and implementation of a mechanism of investigation of border incidents. We’re ready to do our best to exclude ceasefire violation, and I do hope that the Foreign Ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries will be consistent in implementing the decisions,” he said.
Dmitry Medvedev, in turn. expressed gratitude for hosting the meeting of the EEU Intergovernmental Council in Armenia and voiced confidence that the member countries would reach agreements necessary for boosting their economies.
He said Russia is closely following the developments in the Karabakh conflict zone and doing the utmost to help settle the current situation.
“It’s important to maintain the current ceasefire regime. In this context we welcome your meeting with the President of Azerbaijan in Vienna, and support the efforts within the framework of the OSCE Mink Group aimed at maintaining dialogue, and preventing such incidents in the future, taking into consideration of the agreements reached in 1994-1995 and with a view of ensuring stronger peace in the region and moving towards a final settlement to the Karabakh conflict,” Medvedev said.
“You can rest assured that Russia has always assisted and will keep assisting in the settlement of this complex issue,” the Prime Minister noted.