President Sargsyan receives Prime Ministers of EEU member states
President Serzh Sargsyan received today members of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council and Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission  Tigran Sargsyan, who have arrived in Yerevan to participate in the regular sitting of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council.
President Sargsyan voiced confidence that the first sitting of the Commission in Armenia would be productive. “We all have joined the Eurasian Economic Union, proceeding from our economic interests. It is important for the adopted decisions to be tangible to the business environment, consumers of all goods and services. I think the most important here is the elimination of technical obstacles that hamper the free transportation of goods and services and diminish the economic efficiency of economic processes,” President Sargsyan said.
The Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, the country presiding over the Eurasian Economic Union, briefed President Sargsyan on the issues on the agenda of the sitting of the Intergovernmental Council.
Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission, presented the perspectives of cooperation between EEU and other integration unions and separate countries.
Serzh Sargsyan emphasized the importance of the security component in the further development of economies of EEU member states and presented the latest developments in the Karabakh issue.