Armenia-Azerbaijan meeting ‘signal’ for Karabakh dialogue: Matvienko
The meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents earlier this week is the first good signal for launching further dialogue on settling the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, Russia’s upper house speaker Valentina Matviyenko said on Thursday, TASS reports.
“This is the first such a good signal – the meeting of presidents of the two countries (Azerbaijan and Armenia). This has already laid the foundation of a dialogue,” Matviyenko said at the meeting with Speaker of Azerbaijan’s National Assembly Ogtay Asadov.
Matviyenko said it is now most important “to build trust and move towards solving the problem” in the Nagorno-Karabakh. She stressed that the conflict can be resolved only through resuming dialogue and talks.
The Russian side understands its responsibility as a member of the Minsk Group of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), she added. “We will provide every assistance both on bilateral basis and as part of the Minsk Group of the OSCE,” Matviyenko stressed.