Sargsyan, Aliyev hold discussions in Vienna
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in discussions in Vienna initiated by the Foreign Ministers of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries.
US Secretary of State John Kerry, Russia Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and French Secretary of State for European Affairs Harlem Desir, the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Edward Nalbandian and Elmar Mammadyarov,  OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russia), James Warlick (USA) and Pierre Andieu (France), as well as the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Officen Andrzej Kasprzyk participated in the meeting.
The situation established as a result of the gross violation of the ceasefire regime in April this year and the ways of overcoming the tension were discussed at the meeting. Representatives of  the co-chairing countries insisted on the necessity of unconditional implementation of the 1994 agreement on ceasefire and the 1995 agreement on reinforcement of ceasefire.
Te participants reached an agreement to take steps towards conduct of monitoring of the implementation of the agreements on ceasefire, implementation of a mechanism of investigation of border incidents, expansion of the authority of the team of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office and possible resumption of the negotiation process.