France welcomes the results of Vienna meeting
“France welcomes the results of the meeting held on May 16 in Vienna on Nagorno-Karabakh, which helped to restore dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan after the deadly clashes on April 2 to 5,” the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of France said in a statement.
“Presidents Sargsyan and Aliyev, in the presence of Harlem Désir, Secretary of State for European Affairs, John Kerry, US Secretary of State, and Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister, reiterated their commitment to respect the ceasefire and to a solve the conflict in a peaceful way. They also agreed to the establishment of confidence-building measures, including a mechanism to investigate incidents,” the statement reads.
“These commitments are important. France calls on the parties to respect them and pledges to continue to play its role of an OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair together with its Russian and American partners,” the Ministry said.