No military solution to the Karabakh conflict, Sargsyan, Kerry reiterate in Vienna
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with US Secretary of State John Kerry in Vienna today, President’s Press Office reports.
The parties discussed the perspectives of overcoming the situation established as a result of the gross violation of the ceasefire regime in the Karabakh conflict zone in April this year.
Emphasizing the importance of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs’ statement dated May 12, President Sargsyan noted that for the resumption of the negotiation process it is necessary to ensure the full implementation of the 1994 agreement on ceasefire and the 1995 agreement on the reinforcement of ceasefire, as well as  the soonest implementation of the mechanism of investigation of border incidents.
Stressing the fact that the current meetings were initiated by the Foreign Ministers of the co-chairing countries, President Sargsyan voiced hope that they would be as  consistent in their targeted position and would take clear steps to contribute to the creation of favorable conditions for the resumption of talks.
The parties reiterated that there is no military solution to the Karabakh conflict and stressed the need to find mutually acceptable mechanisms of settlement on the ground of the basic principles.