Armenian FM, French Secretary of State for Europe discuss Karabakh settlement
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with French Secretary of State for European Affairs Harlem Desir.
During the meeting reference was made to the stabilization of situation in the Karabakh conflict zone and the steps targeted at restoring the negotiation process.
In this context the parties underlined that the main objective of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents proposed by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs is the reinforcement of the ceasefire established by the 1994 agreement and implementation of confidence-building measures with a view of restoring the negotiation process.
Minister Nalbandian and Secretary of State Desir discussed the Armenia-EU relations, and the current talks on formation of a new Armenia-EU legal basis.
Minister Nalbandian attached importance to the start of the dialogue on visa liberalization on the basis of the existing achievements.
The parties exchanged views on a number of urgent regional and international issues.